Staffroom Education Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

 1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”                   means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”                     means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”             means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“Data Controller”    means the authority (Staffroom Education Limited) which determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data is processed.

“GDPR”                       means the EU Regulation 2016/679 in law on data protection – the General Data Protection Regulation;

“personal data”        means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”           means Staffroom Education Limited, a limited company registered in England & Wales under company number 8610940​, whose registered address is Portland House, 113-116 Bute Street, Cardiff, CF10 5EQ and whose main trading address is Portland House, 113-116 Bute street, Cardiff CF10 5EQ​.

 

 2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Staffroom Education Limited, a limited company registered in England & Wales under company number 8610940​, whose registered address is Portland House, 113-116 Bute street, Cardiff CF10 5EQ and whose main trading address is ​ Portland House, 113-116 Bute street, Cardiff CF10 5EQ.

2.2 Our VAT number is 169 8002 88​.

2.3 Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at info@staffroomeducation.co.uk, by telephone on 029 2049 6646, or by post at Staffroom Education Limited Portland House, 113-116 Bute street, Cardiff CF10 5EQ.

2.4 We are regulated by UK Employment Law.

 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies explicitly to how we collect, process and store your personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that we can meet our obligations to you with regards to our services. In do so, we are required by law to have a legal basis by which to process your personal data, which is defined by the following criteria:

3.1  Consent is given to the processing of data for a particular purpose.

3.2 In relation to a contract to which an individual has entered into or because the individual has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract.

3.3 A legal obligation that applies to the data controller (except an obligation imposed by a contract).

3.4 It is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another person.

3.5 For administering justice, or for exercising statutory, governmental or other public functions.

3.6 The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller.

Anytime we collect, process or store your data, it will permitted by one or more of these stipulations.

 

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);
4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy).
5.1 name;
5.2 date of birth;
5.3 gender;
5.4 business/company name
5.5 job title;
5.6 profession;
5.7 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
5.8 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
5.9 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
5.10 IP address;
5.11 web browser type and version;
5.12 operating system;
5.13 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

 

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:
6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;
6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
6.2.4 Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;
6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by unsubscribe option on all messages;
6.2.8 Market research;
6.2.9 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.
6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or telephone or text message or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
6.4 Third parties (including job vacancy advertisers) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
6.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
6.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Retention periods are determined on what your data is used for i.e.: all pertinent payroll data must be held in accordance with HMRC and UK tax legislation.

 

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
7.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).
7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
7.4.1 Working towards Cyber Essentials certification.

 

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
8.4 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.2 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
9.3 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.2 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.
10.3 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.2 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
11.3 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy.

 

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@staffroomeducation.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14. Alternatively, please refer to Our Data Protection Policy.

 

13. Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for advertising services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

 

14. Queries

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@staffroomeducation.co.uk, by telephone on 029 2049 6646, or by post at Staffroom Education, Portland House, 113-116 Bute Street, Cardiff, CF10 5EQ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).
If you believe that your data protection rights have been infringed upon, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly on 0303 123 1113 (or 029 2067 8400 for calls in Welsh) and via their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.